Slow the Flow: New DoD Rule for Commercial Products and Services Will Bar Contractors from Flowing Down the Kitchen Sink
[…] FAR 12.302(c). The addition of the language at DFARS 212.301(f) was prompted by a comment to the Final Rule, which urged DoD to add language prohibiting inclusion of extra clauses, but cited as an exception clauses “approved in accordance with FAR 12.302.” Neither the response to the comment nor DFARS 212.301(f) mentions FAR 12.302 approval, however.

The Final Rule removed one change included in the Proposed Rule, prescribed by Section 874 of the 2017 NDAA and codified at 10 U.S.C. § 3452(c)(3), pertaining to the definition of “Subcontract.” The statute defines the term “subcontract” for purposes of the subsection to include interorganizational transfers and exclude “agreements entered into by a contractor for the supply of commodities that are intended for use in the performance of multiple contracts with the Department of Defense and other parties and are not identifiable to any particular contract.” The proposed rule was to have implemented the statute by adding these details to definitions of subcontract throughout the DFARS. The Final Rule deferred these changes to be addressed in a new DFARS case 2023-D022, citing the need for consistency with the FAR and a pending FAR case 2018-006